General features of the 607 families surveyed


Men and women
Category Frequency Percentages
Men 446 73.48
Women 161 26.52
Age distribution in 607 families interviewed
Gender numbers Percentage
Men more than 18 years old 539 26.37
Women more than 18 years old 522 25.54
boys 359 17.56
girls 292 14.29
Children under 6 years 175 8.56
Girls under age 6 157 7.68
Total 2044 100%


Departments interviewed
Departments numbers Percentage
RAAN 607 100.0


Municipality interviewed
Municipalities numbers Percentage
Bonanza 114 19.0
Mulukuku 111 18.0
Prinzapolka 60 10.0
Rosita 130 21.0
Siuna 192 32.0


Ethnic Groups
Group numbers Percentage (%)
Miskito 73 13.11
Mayangna 63 11.31
Mixed 419 75.22
Of African Origin 2 0.36